Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Im looking to get into Assignments of Real Estate in California. I need to know if it is legal to do this in California or does it have to be a double escrow?

Asked on 10/10/13, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have no idea what you are referring to. Do you mean deeds? Are you referring to the old land sale contracts? Is this a vehicle for financing? If so, California seems quite happy with our deed of trust structure.

Read more
10/10/13, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now