Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Breach of verbal contract

Hi there,

How easy is it to sue for a verbal breach of contract? My friend has ample evidence that she changed her life due to a verbal contract. This had to do with an exchange - housing for assistive care (driving, gardening, etc).

They had no good reason to get out of the contract, and she did nothing ''to deserve it''.

Thanks,

D

Asked on 10/19/02, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Breach of verbal contract

The law is the same for verbal and written contracts, except that the deadline (statute of limitations) is two years from breach for verbal contracts and four years for written ones.

In any contract suit, the plaintiff must prove there was a contract, what the defendant's duties were, that the defendant breached the contract by not performing as the contract required and the amount of damages this caused. The first two elements of proof are harder with a verbal contract.

Read more
10/19/02, 4:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now