Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Hello.

I had signed a lease in San Francisco California which I'm subletting. I was also renting parking which the subletter doesn't need, landlord refuses to cancel the parking rent claiming it's due for the lease period, is that correct?

The lease contract is standard so kindly advise in that case

Asked on 8/27/13, 9:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such thing as "standard" when parking is rented as an add-on rather than automatically coming with the unit. It could be part of one document. It could be a separate rental agreement for the parking. If separate it could have cross references and incorporation terms, or not. In short, they could be tied to each other or not, or it could be unclear, all depending on what the document(s) actually say. I can tell you that no matter what, you can't just cancel a rental agreement for parking without paying something for breaching the contract. What you would owe, and for how long, requires reviewing the document(s).

Read more
8/27/13, 9:44 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you rent A and B, then sublet A, you still owe rent for B. Even if the apartment and the garage were part of a package deal, you're ultimately liable for the total rent or, put differently, both rents.

Read more
8/28/13, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now