Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I am a homeowner in a rural area of California where rattlesnakes are common. If I hire someone to do yard work on my property, and they get bitten by a rattlesnake, can I be held liable?

Asked on 5/20/13, 1:22 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, and t hey dont even have to show you did anything wrong.

Read more
5/20/13, 1:27 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are some things you can do to minimize your risk of a successful lawsuit against yourself:

(1) Carry a homeowner's insurance policy that protects you (ask your agent);

(2) Hire local licensed contractors who are already familiar with rattlesnakes;

(3) Insert a warning about the presence of rattlesnakes in your written contract with workers.

(4) Consider having work done when snakes are seasonally less likely to be present; and

(5) Make sure workers wear protective gear, i.e., high boots.

Read more
5/23/13, 2:46 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You didn't provide your zip code, so I have no way of knowing if you live close enough to me to give you a referral to a guy who rounds up rattlesnakes and installs snake proof fencing. Additionally, I use and recommend Turtleskin snake gaiters and chaps. I personally use them in snake country.

Read more
5/28/13, 4:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now