Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

landlord harassment

The apartment manager were I live is trying to evict me because he thinks I moved in my boyfriend, can he do this? I feel the reason he moved me in is because he wanted to go out with me. Is this considered sexual harassment? He has also been harassing me, sending me threat letters and a 3-day to pay or quit for a money order he lost after he already admitted he lost it, can he do this? What should I do. I want to sue, but on what charges should I sue him for?

Do I have A case? Please help!!

Asked on 2/20/00, 9:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: landlord harassment

If your rental agreement forbids any roommates, and if your boyfriend moved in you can be in trouble. Arguably, the landlord needs to give you three days to get him out, and if there is no live in boyfriend or he is out, you should be able to stay.

There is no sexual harassment if the landlord simply wants to date you. There may be sexual harassment if the landlord threatens to evict you unless you date him.

Regarding the 3 day notice to pay rent. If he lost the money order, and your are aware of it, you should get the money order cancelled and replaced. Although he lost it, you are able to resolve the problem. Offer to help with a witness present (in case you have to go to court.)

You probably don't have very good grounds to sue your landlord. It does not appear you have suffered any damages, and he likely has a different version of the story. You would have a hard time convincing a lawyer to take this case, based on what you stated here.

Finally, don't be so stupid as to let your boyfriend shack up with you - unless you don't care about having a stable normal family life. People who shack up rarely stick it out and the women are almost always the big losers, especially if there are children. There is no 100% safe birth control, so you may be making children who may not have a father. That is a bum rap for the kids and for you.

Read more
2/23/00, 10:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now