Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Is it legal to evict a disabled person?

My 47 yr old legally disabled tenant

refuses to sign the updated Rental

Agreement, which now has a clause

about illegal activity. He can always

move home with his mother, so it's

not like he'd be homeless. Of course

he doesn't want to move back with

his mom. Am I legally able to start

an eviction procedure? He has been

on a month-to-month agreement,

and the new agreement is also

month-to-month. Thanks.

Asked on 1/31/08, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is it legal to evict a disabled person?

Yes, disability is not an excuse to fail to live up to your agreements, but yo should check local ordinances under the guise of rent control that make it more difficult in some towns that it is statewide to carry out evictions.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/08, 10:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now