Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I recently purchased some land which contains a "short-cut" road connecting two public roads. The locals have been using the road for 20+ years. There is no easement or right-of-way in the deed or property description. I constructed two gates at each end of the road several months ago. I don't think anyone cares enough to file a suit but I am concerned someone may file for prescriptive easement. What is the time-limit they have to make a claim against me? Is there anything I can do to protect my property from a prescriptive easement?

Asked on 6/16/13, 12:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just because an easement is not in your deed, does not mean that there is no express easement. A prior owner may have dedicated an easement for public use, long prior to your ownership, and that dedication would run with the land and be binding on you.

The first concern I would have for you is verifying whether a public easement has been dedicated. Your county should be able to keep track of that for you. I suggest you check all that first, and get some good legal advice before you start fencing in places.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now