Legal Question in Securities Law in California

Does a CEO of a corporation need to disclose that he has knowledge of a personal relationship ongoing between one of the other officers of the corporation and an employee to the board of a venture capital group that they are requesting funding from?

Asked on 10/06/11, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd say not unless the facts known to the CEO could have a material effect on the value of the company or the desirability of the proposed investment. Indeed, an argument could be made that the CEO should not disclose private facts of this sort.

Read more
10/06/11, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now