Legal Question in Social Security Law in California

I am on ssdi and got married in feb 2013 will I lose my income

Asked on 3/01/13, 12:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are receiving SSDI, Social Security Disability Retirement Income and do not also receiving Social Security Supplemental Security or SSI income, then your marriage should have no impact on your disability benefit payments. You do however need to report your marriage to SSA as soon as possible. SSDI is an insurance program but SSI is a welfare program that has income and resource limits. The SSDI income rules apply primarily to your earnings if you decide to go back to work as a disabled person. You want to discuss this with the staff with the local SSA office.

Read more
3/02/13, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now