Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Autistic Son

What do we need to do to get medical conservativeship over our son who is turning 18 years of age?

Asked on 3/31/09, 4:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Autistic Son

I worked with autistic children through my undergraduate years at UCLA, so I understand your needs and concerns with your son.

There are forms that you file with the Court that will include doctor's findings. Although mostly a form pleading process, it is still a bit complex because of several recent changes in the law.

Our office handles mostly trusts, estates and Probate but we are associated with an Estate Specialist who can handle this matter for you.

If you would like to discuss your situation further in a more private forum, please feel free to contact me directly at the email address provided by LawGuru or through our firm's website at PasadenaEstatePlanning.com I will get you in touch with Mr. Magasinn.

Very Truly Yours,

Scott Linden

Read more
3/31/09, 7:12 pm
Todd Stevenson Stevenson Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Autistic Son

It sounds like you want to obtain a limited conservatorship of the person over your son. My office handles these kinds of conservatorships and would be happy to speak with you about this.

Read more
3/31/09, 8:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now