Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Domestic Partner Living Trust Calif

Can Registered Domestic Partners who now own property as joint tenants do a joint Revocable Living Trust or do they each have to do their own separate trust?

Asked on 7/08/07, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeb Burton The Burton Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Domestic Partner Living Trust Calif

The type of trust you are referring to is really designed for married couples. Since you don't technically own any community property, it is really a much better idea for you to each have seperate trusts. When you are looking for an estate planning attorney, make sure you find someone who has experience with your specific situation. There are complications and issues with your case that many attorneys will not know how to handle.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/07, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now