Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Received copy of a trust via regular mail dated December 3, 2012. What is the last day I can file a response?

Asked on 4/08/13, 4:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends. The Trustee is supposed to send you a copy along with a formal Probate Code notice, which requires certain information to be in a certain size print. If notice was properly given, then you had 120 days from date of mailing, which would be around April 3rd. If the notice was not properly given, the time may be extended. If you have any objection to the trust you should hire an attorney immediately to represent you.

Read more
4/08/13, 4:43 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no automatic need to respond to receipt of the trust. The only reason to take any action is to challenge the trust. See Probate Code 16061.7(h).

If you do not wish to challenge the trust, then no action is required to be taken at this time.

Read more
4/09/13, 1:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now