Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Trust

My husband and I have a trust that was written in Nevada. If we move to California, is the trust still valid? I'm particularly concerned about the part that provides for my daughter if something were to happen to us.

Asked on 10/10/08, 1:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

R.C. Lim The Law Offices of R.C. Lim
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trust

It depends on the type of trust that you are talking about.

Probably you have a RLT, or revocable living trust. If so, most of the provisions should still be valid. You would need someone to look over it to make sure, which is not at all a big task. A person would want to verify: 1. that your property is all titled correctly, and 2. that the provisions are all in accordance with California law.

If you would like someone to look over your RLT, we would be glad to do so. Our office is in Pasadena, which is outside of Los Angeles, and we'd be happy to discuss the work to be performed with you during a free initial consultation.

Read more
10/11/08, 10:29 am
James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trust

If the trust is valid in Nevada, it is valid in California.

Read more
10/10/08, 10:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now