Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Disability

I was recently diagnosed with a

Myeloproliferative Disorder (Essential

thrombocythemia) I tested positive

for the JAK 2 gene mutation. This

mutation can be caused or triggered

by Exposure to or being in the

environment of Petrochemicals such

as benzene and toluene, industrial

solvents. I worked with and hauled

these products for several companies

over several years for auto part

companies, Industrial solvent

manufacture/suppliers and toxic wast

companies hauling in and out

refineries, airports and waist facilities

etc. After several test I was given a

final diagnosis on 3/09. I have been

disabled since 1995 with painful

symptoms of this disease including

depression. I also read my life

expectancy can be as short as 10

years with this disorder and there's a

possible chance this will evolve into

Leukemia. If a comp case can be filed

on any or all of the chemical

Companies I worked for I want to do

it.

Asked on 5/01/09, 9:39 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Mahurin Law Offices of Ronald Glenn Mahurin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Disability

Yes a comp case can be filed. You might also consider a Personal Injury Attorney. I know Alexander Hawes and Audet in San Jose practice chemical torts. Perhpas there is a firm in your area.

Read more
5/07/09, 2:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now