Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Canada

Subpoena for documentation

My company is in Canada and in our computer logs, we record electronically text conversations of our clients. We offer our services in Canada and US. Our lawyer has just received a subpoena (on our behalf) from the US requesting the conversations between 2 particular clients to between a time period to be disclosed.

The effort to produce this information is quite heavy, and was wondering if the requestor even has jurisdiction here. Also, can we request compensation for the effort it takes to retrieve this information? Can we deny providing this information? Do we have to notify the clients that we will be discolsing this information?

Asked on 12/19/07, 7:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Subpoena for documentation

Yes, you do have to provide the information.

No, you cannot request compensation for the time it takes to prepare the information.

No, you do not have to notify the clients.

www.anylegalquestion.com

Read more
Answered on 12/20/07, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Canada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now