Legal Question in Disability Law in Colorado

My daughter is a dental assistant who found out she has hepatitis c. Her employer is now threatening to fire her because of it. Is that legal?

Asked on 8/27/13, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

scott Dinin Dinin Law Frim
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your hepatitis C may bring you under the protections of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). We say "may" because having a medical condition or physical impairment, even one that is quite serious, does not necessarily mean that you have a "disability" under the ADA. And if you don't have a disability, you don't get the protections offered by the law, no matter how sick you are.

So what is a disability? It is anything that "substantially impairs a major life activity," including major bodily functions. Obviously, that statement leaves a lot of room for interpretation and, in the end, the facts of your own case will determine whether you are found to have a disability. Some people with hepatitis have been deemed to have a disability, others not.

Under the ADA, employers with more than 15 employees must make a "reasonable accommodation" for an employee's disability, and they can't discriminate against employees with disabilities. In some cases, courts have found that giving an employee with a disability medical leave or a modified work schedule is a reasonable accommodation; others have found that granting employees long leave times is too much to ask of an employer.

The best thing for you to do is contact your local office of the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the agency that enforces the ADA. Its local offices are listed at the agency's website at www.eeoc.gov.

Depending on how large your employer is, how long you worked there, and the seriousness of your condition, you might also have qualified for up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA). If your condition qualified you for FMLA leave, it should have been offered to you. For information about the FMLA and similar state laws

Read more
8/27/13, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now