Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

LLC buyout questions

I am a 1/3 owner of a 3 member LLC, and wish to get out of the business I helped build. The other two want to continue without me, possibly bringing in another to fill my spot, or just keeping the business between them. I feel I am entitled to 1/3 of all the LLC’s assets, as well as a portion of the future gains, because the others will be moving forward based on all the help I’ve contributed to get them there. I have a feeling that the other two owners do not want to give me what is fair, and I am requesting that if we do not come to an agreement, we should liquidate the business and then they can start over without my help. Can I force liquidation? Can the other two owners prevent me from getting a cut of the future income? They wouldn’t be where they are without me!!! Thank you for your time and consideration!

Asked on 1/24/07, 10:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Fisher Law Office of Eric A. Fisher. LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: LLC buyout questions

You should have signed an Operating Agreement when the business was formed that spells out the steps for selling your interest. If not, you have rights as a minority member that are enforceable in court, usually through liquidation.

Read more
1/24/07, 11:31 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: LLC buyout questions

I am a lawyer in Colorado Springs. Before being able to answer your questions, I would need more information. Please contact me at 719.388.8899.

Tim Priebe

Read more
1/24/07, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now