Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

Marriage of an Ex-con

i have a friend who is wondering what would happen if

she were to marry an ex-con... she has a spotless

record.. and she has been told by other people that if

she were to marry this guy that it would affect her

record... i have no idea where to look for this

information... so if you would know the answer i would

greatly appriciate it.. if not would you know of

somewhere i could locate an answe

Asked on 10/11/01, 1:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Hobbs Victor E. Hobbs
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Marriage of an Ex-con

By marrying a convicted felon she gives up none of her rights. Now here's the reality. If he is on parol or probation then he's subject to random searches of his residence. Since he's waived his Fourth Amendment rights. And if he's had a lot of police contact, he may be subject to occasional search warrants being executed during the night. If some evidence of illegal activity is found in the home they both may be charged. And if the police really want the husband. They'll occasionally charge the wife with a serious crime to leverage a guilty plea from the husband for a reduced sentence or dropping the wife's charges. However, many felons have turned their lives around with the help of a wife. A lot of prayer and hard work is ahead of this couple. If they want to make it work.

Read more
11/24/01, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now