Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado

I have been (not legally) separated from my estranged husband since 2009. I don't know where he is at this time. I wish to have no contact with him, even if I was able to find him due to a violent and confrontational past. Basically, dissolution based on irreconcilable differences. What's the best way to proceed with this.

Asked on 8/15/13, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dave Rich Flatiron Legal Advisors, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To start a divorce, you have to serve the other party. Even if you don't know where they are, you have to try to find them (we us a low-cost detective to search), and you have to state to the court that you cannot find him and petition the court to serve him by publication, which involves publishing a notice in the newspaper for 5 weeks.

You then can proceed to a divorce. After filing financial disclosures and a couple other documents, and 90 more days, the court will enter a decree of divorce by default and you are done.

We can help you do all the paperwork, get all the timing right, etc. for a missing spouse divorce for $795; let me know if you would like assistance or to discuss your case further.

Read more
8/15/13, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now