Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Colorado

Orthopedic surgeons miss diagnoses

i injured my knee in november i went to a surgeon who never looked at my knee did xrays and sent me to do mri looking for a torn meniscal cartilage. came back negative. the doc told me i had an inflamation under knee cap and then told me i was just asking my knee to do something that it couldnt do because of my weight.(i am overweight by about sixty pounds.) he prescribed anti inflamatory med therapy and two books on overweight. this is an injury do to work on next visit doc asked if i was currently employeed out side of home. knee still hurt. next visit asked if reading books he prescribed wanted to know if working out at spa.knee still hurt he still had not looked at knee. next visit same.next visit knee as bad as the first visit still had not looked at knee wanted to put me bak in therapy and on anti he had no reason for the pain.second opinion have chronic patella tendinitis due to a patella strain shoul not have been working out or doing squats.is this a case?

Asked on 3/31/98, 2:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clifford S. Hochman Hochman & Nugent, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

response to medical malpractice

All personal injury cases require the proving of 2 parts....liability and damage. It appears that the liability is established in your case. Now there is the issue of damage. You must show that the failureto diagnois had an effect on you....did youmiss work....other medical bills...was the problem wprsened by the delay.If yes...you might have a case.

Read more
4/15/98, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now