Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Connecticut

Clearing a misdemeanor charge

I was charged and declared guilty of a midemeanor in 1996 in Connecticut State Court (Danbury) that is still affecting my ability to do certain things such as purchase or rent property. What can I do to have the record purged and how do I clear my name on the various web-based services that conduct background checks?

Asked on 4/09/07, 5:55 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Adamucci ADAMUCCI, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Clearing a misdemeanor charge

Depending on other facts, you may be able to have your record expunged. This is something you file with the court. If you need help, you can email me at legalquestion@findctlawyer.com.

Read more
4/09/07, 6:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now