Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

If i file bankruptcy,how long can i stay in my house,also I have back property taxes in ct will bankruptcy help?

Asked on 9/19/11, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Aspell Law Office of James F. Aspell, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends where you are in the foreclosure process. The BK can string it out quite awhile. I would figure at least 6 months. The BK will not, however, absolve you of your tax liability.


Read more
Answered on 10/15/11, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now