Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Connecticut

I filed for bankruptcy and filed an application for waiver of fees because I am a single parent with limited income. I never received notice that my application was denied and now my case is at risk of being discharged because they haven't received the fees. What are my options?

Asked on 5/06/13, 5:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel M. Grafstein Grafstein & Arcaro, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to call the court and find out what action the court is taking on your application. At worst, file an application for the payment of the filing fee ($306) in installments. You can obtain a copy of the application from the Court on the Bankruptcy Court's website.

Read more
5/07/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now