Legal Question in Business Law in Connecticut

I want to open my own company the problem is the services I want to provide are the same services that I am currently doing on my full time job . can my husband open this company on my behalf ,to avoid conflict of interest ?I want to do this company on the side until it's become profitable .is this even a conflict of interest? I would not be seeking my companies clients .

Asked on 1/04/13, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Lasko Law Offices Of Wm Lasko
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what kind of agreement you have with your current employer. If you entered into a non-compete agreement with your current employer or any kind of agreement that would prevent you from opening up your own company while working for your current employer, this could create legal problems for you, even if you are using your husband's name. Given what you are attempting, it would be in your best interest to consult with an attorney.

William J. Lasko

Attorney at Law

482 Summer Street, 2nd fl

Stamford, Ct 06903

Tel. 203 329-6602

www.laskolaw.net

Read more
1/04/13, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now