Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

My ex and I have a court ordered agreement, where I am responsible for 30% of all unreimbursed medical bills that went into effect on March 9, 2012. However, it is stated in our contract that she is to give me these receipts within 7 days, and I am supposed to pay for these bills within 7 days as well. She is now taking me to court for contempt, because of bills she has stockpiled for the past 5 months, and NEVER gave to me, (as I am unable to pay for bills never given to me) some of which are from years before our court agreement ever went into affect (Before March 9, 2012) . My question is, Am I responsible to pay for these bills even though she never showed them to me within the allotted time period (7 days) as stated in our contract, and am I responsible for 30% of all "unreimbursed medical expenses" even though they were from years before this court agreement ever went into effect (March 9, 2012)? Her lawyers are also trying to take a week away from my already scheduled three weeks vacation with him in the summer, even though I live out of state and I see him only four times a month during the school year. Can they do this? Dont I have any rights to see my son longer especially during the summer, and especially since I live so far (out of state)? Lastly, because I live so far I was wondering is it possible for the mother to either meet me half way, pick up or drop him off one of the days during my "every other weekend" scheduled time with him as the 4-6 hr drives within a day and a half take a serious toll on me.

Asked on 5/11/13, 9:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You aren't in contempt, but you probably still owe the money. My guess is the judge will give you time to pay. You probably don't owe for the old bills, but you certainly aren't in contempt for them. As for the travel, it's hard on everyone. Don't expect much there.

Read more
5/12/13, 4:14 pm
Linda Subbloie Linda A. Subbloie, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't think the court will enforce payment of any bills before the March 9, 2012 decree. Any bills incurred afterwards you will probably be responsible for but I don't believe you will be held in contempt assuming she did not follow the decree by giving the receipts to you as ordered.

I don't know why they are trying to shorten the time you have with the children, I don't have enough facts.

I also don't have any facts on why you "live so far away." Are the children spending a lot of time in a car?

You can always request that she share the travel, but I don't have enough facts to comment on that issue.

Read more
5/12/13, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now