Legal Question in Family Law in Connecticut

Repayment of ct welfare aid

Hi, My financee inherited a small sum from a friend. He just received a letter

from the state of CT stating that from this inheritance he was responsible for

repaying the welfare aid that his exwife incurred after the divorce. At this

time, he was paying child support, was never late or missed a payment and

was paying medical for his childrern. His exwife went on welfare to go back to

school. There was no alimony involved in the divorce decree. The statutes in

CT are 17b-93 and 17b-94. Is my fiancee responsible for this repayment,

which amounts to over $16,000.00? Thank you so much for your time and

advice. Joan

Asked on 3/31/06, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Repayment of ct welfare aid

It may depend on who she received the state aid for - herself or the children? Even if it was for the children, though, my belief is that if he was current in his court ordered child support, he doesn't have to reimburse the state.

Read more
4/03/06, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now