Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

I'm married with an ilegal Immigrant, we have a bay together, he was born here. I'm gonna be a american citizen this year and I would like to apply for her. My question is that if she needs to get out of the country to get documents or she can stay her. Her visa expired, she came as tourist. Thank you so much, Celio

Asked on 4/05/11, 6:47 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She doesn't necessarily have to leave but I need to get more information from you. Please contact my office at 904-371-3538 or email me at latangiewilliamspa@yahoo.com.

Read more
4/05/11, 7:23 pm
Mercy Sequeira Law Office of Mercy Sequeira
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi Celio. Your wife can get her green card without leaving the United States. Please call my offices for a free consultation. I can be reached at 408-245-2416 or mercy@mercylaw.com

Read more
4/06/11, 10:05 am
Seeta Nangia Law Offices of Seeta Nangia
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello Celio,

If your wife entered the country with a visa and never left after that, she may be eligible to apply for her green card while remaining in the United States. Once you become a U.S. Citizen, you may apply for her to adjust her status. You should speak to an immigration attorney to make sure she does not have any grounds of inadmissibility that would prevent her from obtaining a green card. Please feel free to contact me at 415-273-9123 to discuss this matter further.

Seeta L. Nangia, Esq.

Law Offices of Seeta Nangia

Exclusively Practicing Immigration Law

Phone: (415) 273-9123

Email: seeta@nangialaw.com

Website: www.nangialaw.com

Read more
4/06/11, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now