Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

question on filing h1b through attorney

hi

why is that, it is always required to file any h1b petition through an attorney...

is that an requirement with INS,that it has to be filed only through attorney

Asked on 11/26/08, 1:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: question on filing h1b through attorney

No, but it's highly recommended as there are numerous obligations for the employer in addition to just filing the petition.

Failure to comply with these obligations can result in criminal/civil sanctions.

Read more
11/26/08, 1:35 pm
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: question on filing h1b through attorney

There is no requirement that an H-1b petition be filed by an attorney. The employer may file on their own if they wish.

Read more
11/26/08, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now