Legal Question in Investment Law in Connecticut

Hello,

If you have stock in a company that is about to IPO and the company asks you to extend your "right to (not) sell" for 6 months after the IPO because they "want to maximize their share price by only selling company stock" as well as mention that "failure to agree to this could adversely affect the IPO" is there validity to the latter and could agreeing or not (agreeing) to the former affect your personal potential value?

Many Thanks!

Asked on 8/05/13, 9:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There may be some validity for such a request. However, to an extent, complying with such a request could depend on prior agreements you have signed with the company. Such agreements would need to be reviewed by an attorney.

I can assist you in this matter. The cost should not be high. Feel free to contact my office at your earliest convenience.


Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalist.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
8/05/13, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now