Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

tenants rights

My landlord is selling the house I live in. As far as Real Estate Agents go, am I obligated to let them in to my apartment without an appointment when they knock at my door? Also, can they have access to my apartment without my consent when I am not at home? Where can I look up Connecticut General Statutes Section 47a-16? Thanks

Asked on 10/02/02, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: tenants rights

Much of it depends on what your lease says. Basically, however, you can't unreasonably withhold permission for the landlord (or his realtor) to enter the premises to show it. However, the showing has to be at a reasonable time and after you've been given reasonable notice. I don't think it's unreasonable for you to insist on being there, but nights and weekends are fair game. You should be able to find the statute on the state's website, or at any public library.

Read more
10/03/02, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now