Legal Question in Business Law in Delaware

Goodday everyone

I own 40% of the shares of an LLC and I do not want significant changes to the company or company agreement without my consent. I want to add a clause in the company agreement that states that no changes can be made to the company agreement or the company without a 70% majority. If the agreement is signed, will this clause protect me in the case of a dispute or do all companies subscribe to the 51% majority rule

Asked on 10/16/12, 8:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your solution to the problem you raised is quire reasonable. Be aware that there are a number of other provisions contained in an operating that can make a significant difference such as right of first refusal, right to withdraw, distribution of funds etc. Though a super majority.is important tit alone is not enough.

Feel free to contact me if you have any additional questions.

Read more
10/16/12, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now