Legal Question in Business Law in Delaware

US Incorporation

Hi, I am planning to set up a coompany that will have the following characteristics:

-The Companywill sell medical devices having an approval from the FDA

-One american shareholder will own 20 % of the company

-5 european shareholders will own 80 % of the company

- The CEO lives in Spain and he is a french citizen.

- The company intends to sell products in the USA and in the rest of the world.

My question is: Can I incorporate such a company in the USA, if not, where should I incorporate it ?

Asked on 5/28/07, 9:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce W. McCullough Bodell, Bove', Grace & Van Horn. P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: US Incorporation

If you are going to do at least some of the business in the United States, Delaware is a good choice for incorporation. In Delaware business taxes are low and the courts are favored for fair and consistent decisions should there be litigation.

Feel free to contact me should you want to discuss this matter further.

Read more
5/30/07, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now