Legal Question in Immigration Law in Delaware

F1 to H4 COS

I want to change my status from F1 to H4 and my husdands H1 is till feb 2014.

My question is I'm on F1-OPT till June 2011 so can I put my start date from June 2011?

Do I need to show that I'm maintaining my OPT status while applying?

Asked on 2/08/11, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

Yes, you must be in valid status.

Read more
2/08/11, 4:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now