Legal Question in Immigration Law in Delaware

F1 to H4 COS

I want to change my status from F1 to H4 and my husdands H1 is till feb 2014.

My question is I'm on F1-OPT till June 2011 so can I put my start date from June 2011?

Do I need to show that I'm maintaining my OPT status while applying?

Asked on 2/08/11, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation

Hello:

Yes, you must be in valid status.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/11, 4:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Delaware