Legal Question in Immigration Law in District of Columbia

will i be deported---help now anyone

I am married to a usc got in an argument, got arrested then 6 month later got in another argument with my spouse got charge with violation of protection order felony class D and breach of peace. I've moved out of my home since March. My wife and I have nothing to show immigration the only thing we have is pictures on vacation and a health card. We don't have anything joint; we even filed tax separate this year. She files for divorce on the grounds of intolerable cruelty. My conditional resident is up in august what chance do I have getting approved. And what can I do to better my chances of getting approved or should I just look forward to being deported

Asked on 6/16/08, 3:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: will i be deported---help now anyone

If you've been convicted of a felony involving domestic violence,

that in iteslf could constitute a CIMT (Crime Involving Moral Turpitude) in the view of USCIS and could be grounds for placing you in removal proceedings.

Consequently, it would seem that you'd be well advised to consult

with an attorney who is knowledgeable in immigration matters for further advice on your particular situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/08, 6:55 am
Sabitiyu Abou Trye, Abou and Joseph
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: will i be deported---help now anyone

you should contact an immigration attorney to assist you with removing the conditions on your LPR status. As long as you can show that your marriage was entered into in good faith, you will not be removed( deported)

Read more
Answered on 6/16/08, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now