Legal Question in Immigration Law in District of Columbia

my i485 application has being pending for 5yrs because of criminal record,mostly assault charges which my ex filed 16yrs ago.now i just had a dui. how will this affect my case

Asked on 2/05/11, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amy Long Law Office of Amy A. Long, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Criminal convictions can have serious consequences on your green card application. Five years seems like a long time for you to wait to hear of a decision on your I-485. Please gather all of your criminal records and schedule a consult with my office or another immigration attorney who can access the impact of those convictions on your pending application and inform you of your options on the delayed I-485.

Regards,

Amy Long

Attorney At Law

(703) 270-9235

www.immigrationforvirginia.com

Read more
2/08/11, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now