Legal Question in Insurance Law in District of Columbia

Is Social Security Contractual

Under what circumstance,or by what authority may social security old age retirement benifits be witheld?

Asked on 6/12/03, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is Social Security Contractual

If you don't meet the statutory criteria for qualifying for this particular benefit, one example of which would be the requirement that you have sufficient earnings recorded over the necessary time periods in order to qualify, then the benefit could be withheld and your application denied.

Read more
6/13/03, 12:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now