Legal Question in Legal Ethics in District of Columbia

Handwritten corrections

What is the legal basis for a 'one-line-through' strikeout, initial and date handwritten correction to a legal document? I heard a rumor that it was started by Admiral Rickover - is there any truth to that?

Asked on 1/21/09, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Handwritten corrections

Who knows(about Admiral Rickover's alleged connection to this practice), but what difference would it make since it's widely used and recognized as a valid method to amend a check or other legal document?

Read more
Answered on 1/22/09, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now