Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in District of Columbia

How much is the tax on a medical malpractice settlement?

Asked on 6/02/13, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Torrance Colvin The Colvin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the settlement is structured correctly to the benefit of the injured party and the agreement specifies that the settlement is based on personal physical injuries or physical sickness, then the entire amount is tax-free based on Internal Revenue Code 1-4(a)(s).

Read more
6/06/13, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now