Legal Question in Tax Law in District of Columbia

Statute of Limitations

I would like to know if there is a statute of limitations, in the DC personal income tax code, for the collection of back taxes. If yes, what is it.

I would also like to know where on the internet I could find the District of Columbia Tax Code.

Asked on 4/24/04, 12:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Beatson, II Law Offices of Robert Beatson, II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of Limitations

(1) DC collections period is generally ten years. (2) I am not sure if DC tax statutes are available online. (3) More facts are needed to properly assess the tax/legal options and strategy available to you/your family. An experienced tax attorney should be able to handle this type of matter for you/your family. Please note that, in accordance with the DC Rules of Professional Conduct applicable to DC licensed attorneys, a signed engagement letter is necessary in order to engage my services as an attorney. If I can be of any help to you, contact me as I would be pleased to provide tax/legal support. Sincerely, Robert Beatson II, 4-24-2004, 12:40 a.m. EST Law Offices of Robert Beatson, II 9818 Glynshire Way, Potomac, MD 20854 Tel/Fax 301-340-2951 email: rbeatsonatty@netscape.net website: www.beatsonlaw.com Practice areas: Tax, business law, computer/high tech/biotech law, intellectual property, trusts/estates/wills, real estate, civil litigation. Licensed to practice law in: DC, MD, VA, and NY.

Read more
4/24/04, 12:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now