Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I have been charged with misdemeanour battery in Orlando, this incident occurred in Orlando in a hotel room between myself and a platonic female friend, the arraignment has been set, I intend to plead not guilty, can I return home now, I do have my passport, and do I need to be present for the arraignment?

Asked on 10/28/11, 5:31 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Jacobs Law Offices of Jennifer A. Jacobs, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you have hired an attorney who has waived appearance at arraignment on your behalf, you do need to appear at arraignment. Whether or not you can return home depends on whether you have any conditions of bond or pretrial release. If you bonded out you would need to consult with your bondsman before you leave the state or possibly the county. I would be happy to discuss your case with you in more detail. Feel free to call my office at 321-972-9904.

Read more
10/28/11, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now