Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Hello,

The Miami Beach Police Department is tapping into

my emails and phone calls, and maybe my mail.

(for 3 months thus far.)

I have done nothing illegal nor planned anything illegal.

How long is law enforcement allowed to tap into my

personal life?

and

How can I prove they are tapping into my personal life?

and

What can I do to stop the police department from stopping?

Thank You,

Steven

Asked on 4/06/11, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as they have a search warrant, they can tap into it as much as they want. If they do not have a warrant and you are criminally charges, you can allege an illegal search and seizure of your property.

Read more
4/06/11, 7:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now