Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

Immigration laws

What are the procedures, or rights of immigrants, when pulled over by police officers in Dade, Broward and Monroe county? Do the procedures differ depending on the county? Are there local ordinances I might be able to review?

Asked on 3/21/08, 12:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tonia Troutwine, Esquire - Corporate Transactions, LLC (A Private Law Firm)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Immigration laws

Immigrants have less rights than citizens, but police officers should treat everyone equally no matter what their status. Check the local online Clerk of Court websites for local ordinances and links to other statutory guidelines.

Read more
3/22/08, 9:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now