Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Question about my case

i was arrested back in feruary of this year on a domestic violence charge. The victim has told the state that she does not want to press charges. and even signed a paper stating so. The state said they were going to drop all charges. This has been since February, when i got arrested. Since then its been a bunch a STATUS CONFERENCES. and they changed my public defender like 4 times already. Is there anything that i can do to speed this whole thing up. Like i said its been 7 MONTHS. And I havent even been to court yet. Or talk to anybody. Is there any paperwork i can file on my behalf or something? To speed this whole thing up.???

Asked on 9/12/06, 10:15 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Roemer Robert Brian Roemer LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Question about my case

If you want to press this and force the state attorney to try the case or lose you can make a demand for a speedy trial. However,you or your atty(public defender)might have waived this right. If you would like to persue this further send me a e-mail or call me i am in my office now.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/06, 10:25 am
Bradford Cohen Bradford Cohen Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Question about my case

Speak to your attorney about a speedy trial demand. Although I am sure natural speedy has ran you can still demand a speedy trial. There is some strategy involved so best to go over it with your attorney.

Good luck

Bradford

Read more
Answered on 9/12/06, 11:23 am
Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Question about my case

The longer the case, the better for you, usually. I would just sit tight. I would also check with your assigned lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/06, 12:01 pm
Russell Mace Russell Mace & Associates P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Question about my case

There are no papers you can really file without the assistance of an attorney. If you want to call my office the number is 1-800-94-TRIAL.

Russell Mace

Read more
Answered on 9/12/06, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now