Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

My sister is being terminated from her job (she is 75) because they don't want to pay insurance for her. Her boss says it's too expensive for a person her age. She's never been hurt. Is this legal? Her job is directing cars on where to park. She also greets VIP's to their destination. She has worked there for years and does not do any physical work whatsoever. She works for the Dade County Fair in Miami. It is a 35 day job a year.

Asked on 4/07/13, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like an age discrimination reason for her termination. She should contact a labor and employment attorney in Miami. I would recommend Lawrence McGuiness or Jennifer Ator or David Chonin.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 11:02 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now