Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

What does 'Its' on contract mean?

I have a contract to sign. There is a line that says ''Signature:______'', a line for ''Name:________'', then a line for ''Its:__________''

Nothing in the contract refers to an 'Its', and nothing in the contract would be abreviated to 'Its', and no licensing nor certification numbers that it might refer to......... so what might 'Its' mean?

Asked on 8/18/03, 8:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What does 'Its' on contract mean?

It refers to the position the signator holds in the business enterprise. If it is not appropriate, omit it.

Read more
8/18/03, 8:48 pm
Euribiades Cerrud The Law Offices of Euribiades Cerrud II PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What does 'Its' on contract mean?

In the case where a contract is to be signed and executed by a busineess entity, that business entity, typically represented by some individual will need to disclose some authority in executing contracts. Typically, the individual representing the business entity need have binding authority in executing the contract binding the corporation. This act then, causes some responsibility to be transfered unto the party accepting the contract execution where the authority to bind, as per the role disclosed in the "Its:" line of the signatory section, because the role must reasonable be belived to bind that business entity. Moreover, failure to disclose a position or, in the extreme, where the contract may have been drafted in the name of a business entity but executed by an individual not disclosing his position of authority in the business entity to be bound, could be found, if ever litigated, to have executed that contract in a personal basis; thus, having placed personal responsibility and direct liability on that individual for the performance of the contract.

I would recommend to always enter text stating "FOR: [name of business entity]; Name: [name of individual representing business entity; Its: [position with reasonable or actual authority to bind the business entity]."

Read more
8/19/03, 5:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now