Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

If a company like bestbuy misprint a price and that price is online and i order and receive a confirmation order number, are they legally obligated to honor the price. The price was $9.99 for a 52" HDTV LCD.

Asked on 8/12/09, 4:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think they will not honor the price. If it was a small misprint, a company will usually honor the terms anyway. However, when the price of an item is off by 2 decimal places ($9.99 instead of $999.00), making the price so ridiculous, the company is not likely to honor the price. There clearly was an offer and acceptance, thus a contract. However, the company can find a way to get out of the contract. There was a mistake, and the mistake was so obvious that the other party (you) should have known - clearly not a meeting of the minds.

Did your confirmation email contain a receipt stating the item and price? How much was your credit card actually charged?

Read more
Answered on 8/13/09, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now