Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

with an adjuciated guilt for a petty theft crime of a misadmeanor. what does a pardon do towards that? and how long do i have to wait before i could file for a pardon and is there a loophole out of this mess?

Asked on 11/07/12, 1:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A pardon simply forgives the crime, but does not erase it. You can do a motion to withdraw your plea (provided it was a plea and not a trial conviction) or a motion to modify the sentence but both have pretty strict time limits. Occasionally a judge will allow this if the State does not object but it is not technically allowed under the rules.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/12, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now