Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What is an arthur hearing?

Asked on 7/24/09, 12:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An Arthur Hearing is a haering where the prosecution is trying to keep someone in jail without bail. It's usually done in murder or child molesting cases. The state basically has to prove that their evidence is so good that a win is almost a lock for them. Technically, they have to prove that "the proof is evident that the crime was committed and the presumption of guilt is great." If they can prove that, the defendant must stay in jail with no bail.

Read more
7/24/09, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now