Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Arthur Hearing

What is a Arthur Hearing?

Asked on 8/10/04, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Frankel Adam Frankel, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Arthur Hearing

If an individual is arrested for a “non-bondable” offense, such as murder, sexual battery or kidnapping, the law presumes that the individual will remain in jail pending trial.

An individual arrested for a “non-bondable” offense has the right to ask for an Arthur hearing. The purpose of the hearing is for the judge to determine whether the individual should be released pending trial.

Read more
8/10/04, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now