Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

hi me an my boyfriend was arested for petty theift an he got another charge for pushing a security guard at sears so he has 2 charges an i have 1 were first time offenders and dont know what will happen now i was the one who stole but he didnt he just pushed the security guard they didnt post bail on the petty theift but the made one for him pushing the guy whats going to happen when we go to court what can we expect an how much do we have to pay for court costs will we have to pay up front i never been in any kind of trouble n neither has he i need really good legal advice plus i had alredy moved and my court date is the 20 and his is the 18 of this month i moved to ft myers fl n he still is in thomasville ga the crime was commited in tallahassee fl what can i do to help myself and what is our options will he do jail time what will happen to me will we be okay plus after court hes comming back home in ft myers will they let him if they give him probation?

Asked on 1/08/11, 7:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Every jurisdiction is different so one can't answer what will happen. You two have different cases and will likely have different outcomes. Probation is certainly possible in either case but it depends on the judge, the prosecutor, and your defense attorney. Talk to your attorney, or else hire one and they can better advise you.

Read more
1/19/11, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now